56STUFF.ru -

 56stuff.ru 

 artists 

 jeune homme 

news

events

releases

artists

listen

look


Jeune homme

Jeune homme

Real name: Gleb Kalinin

Birth date: April 24th, 1984

This French expression meaning no more or less than "young man" reveals actually young Gleb Kalinin. His creative work is an experiment in its initial meaning - formulated goals don't give a clear view of the final result. While more and more musicians are refusing to use computer technologies, Jeune Homme determined his set of instruments and doesn't allow himself to use orchestral sound. This doesn't make his music dry or monochromatic, though.

A combination of many styles, a fresh and rational world view and attempts to influence the natural course of things with music - these are the main characteristics of Jeune Homme.

The musician refuses to have anything to do with style definitions, preferring to call his music simply "experimental".

Discography:

Different Listening (2003). Track Away for 15 days
56 STUFF

-TJE (2002). Tracks Lulaby Tout la (live)
Experiment.Ru Records

The Future Sounds Of St.Petersburg II (2002) Track "The second child of nature" (as Genom)
Mechanism Recordings (KDK)

Tell Tchaikovsky the news. Part 6 (2002) Track "Back! Back! Back!".
Exotica lights

You may download some audio stuff by Jeune homme in "to listen" section.

 

updates history

subscribe

feedback

site map

 
 
 56stuff.ru 

 artists 

 jeune homme 

about | partners | press | authors | thanks